Fearless animal!!! Maybe you think that lion would be the most fearless animal or possibly the huge elephant. However, reality is totally different; in Guinness Book of World Record 2002 edition, the title of the most fearless animal on Earth is given to the Honey Badger. It is also known as the Mellivora capensiss or Ratel in Afrikaans. The honey badger is a mainly carnivorous species and has thick skin that is approximately 6mm thick at the back of his neck.
It can be very antagonistic animal and has few predators due to its ferocious defensive abilities. They do not fear anything and it will track and approach animals much superior than itself. It has amazingly tough skin with a coat described as “hog-like” which protects it against snack bites and insect stings as well as powerful jaws and front claws. However, these honey Badgers only weighing up to 14 kg and always ready on the hunt for their next meal.
They are also known for eating the larvae of African Honey Bees. As well, they will hunt many other animals such as insects, porcupines, young gazelles, meerkats, snakes, and also small crocodiles. They are skilled climbers as they can easily climb up into the uppermost branches of trees to attack on bee hives or bird nests. They are also very intelligent animals and one of the few animals which are known to have used tools to its benefit.
Most of the body of Honey Badger is covered in straight, uncouth black or dark brown hairs and a wide strip of wiry grey and white hairs called mantle, sprints from the crown of the head to the base of the tail in adults. It has short legs and about 2 ft long excluding the tail. They have body length between 60 to 77 cms and tail length between 20 and 30 cms. Honey Badger has a pair of anal glands that can release a profuse, unpleasant secretion which frequently used to mark out territory.
Honey Badger has been observed killing mambas, dragging them out of holes and consuming them with complete unconcern. A Honey Badger is using its sense of smell and Aardvark trick of blowing to pass a hole or cavity. They will also consume berries, fruit, and carrion. In the dry season, it will supplement its diet with insects like ants, scorpions, termites, spiders, and beetles.
They are found in Asia, Africa and mostly in south of the Sahara. They are a rare sighting as they have a tendency to be primarily nocturnal. Honey Badger can live up to 24 years in captivity while in the wild, they are only like to live 7-8 years or less.
- Honey Badger known as the Ratel, belongs to the mustelidae family.
- It is the only member of the genus Mellivora and can be found in the Middle East, Africa, and the Indian Subcontinent.
- This species measure 23 to 28 cm in shoulder height and 68-75 cm in body length.
- They have powerful jaws and sharp teeth that powerful enough to crush tortoise’s shell.
- Honey Badgers have very tough skin as well as very thick and rubbery skin which protects them from bites.
- The skin is also loose that allows them to twist and turn on their attackers when held.
- They hunt at any time of the day, but become nocturnal in places with high humanpopulations.
- A baby of Honey Badger is known as a ‘kit’. While females are called ‘sow’ and males ‘boar’. The group of Honey Badger is called a ‘cete, colony, set or company’.
- They are very intelligent animals.
- Honey Badgers also eat fruit and vegetables like roots, bulbs, and berries. They also hunt a variety of other animals like snakes, tortoise, frogs, insects etc.
- They have a distinguishing jog-trot.
- Honey Badgers shout like bear cubs when attacked by dogs.
- It is the ‘most fearless creature’ in the world; listed in the Guinness Book of World Records in 2002.
MUST WATCH: Honey Badger-The Most Fearless Animal on Earth Video from Youtube:
Image source: wild-facts.com
You Might Also Like :
- T-shirts with 3D Animal illusion: Amazing Photos
- Lunchables Animal Planet Sweepstakes Information
- Bone china crockery leads to animal cruelty
- Disneyland statistics : Facts & Figures about Disney's theme park
- Rattlesnake facts and information
- Aroma Mobiles - official Mobile Handset Partner of the Kings XI Punjab