letmeget.com

  • home
  • editor's pick
  • news
  • entertainment
  • technology
  • business & finance
  • education
  • website pedia
  • contact us

Lavender essential oil - Benefits for Skin

FaceBookTwitter

Lavender oil is an age old herbal medicine and also the most known scent throughout the aromatic world. In aromatherapy, it is regarded as the most versatile essence. Lavender has the Latin name ‘Lavare’ that means “to wash”.  Since ancient times, lavender oil has always been known for its healing powers. It has been used as a natural antiseptic, an anti-depressant, an antibiotic, a sedative and a detoxifier. The ancient Greeks used this oil to treat throat infections, constipation and chest conditions while the Romans used lavender flower heads in communal baths. Although lavender oil has numerous applications but its most beneficial use is in the treatment of skin disorders where it has been shown to be highly effective.

Lavender essential oil is produced primarily through steam distillation of the flower spikes of particular types of lavender plant species. Lavender flowers are very fragrant in nature and have been commonly used for making potpourris since years. The lavender essential oil has been used for many years in making perfumes. The technique of aromatherapy often makes use of this essential oil and also it is used to make several aromatic products.

Nowadays, lavender essential oil is used in various forms including aromatherapy oils, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps. Lavender oil has good blending property with many other essential oils including cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg and so it is also used in combination with such essential oils. Lavender oil has very pleasant aroma and has a calming effect on the mind, and so it helps to bring relaxation and alleviate anxiety and stress.

It is essential to understand the types of lavender essential oil before looking in more detail at the benefits. The composition of lavender oil varies greatly depending on the location and the altitude at which the lavender plant is grown. The most three common types of lavenders that you are likely to come across include:

True lavender:

Generally, true lavender is an essential oil. Lavandula angustfolia is a larger plant with more blossom clusters. Lavandula officinalis is a small plant having only a few blossoms. Lavandula officinalis is considered to have more powerful healing properties but it is rare and you are implausible to find an essential oil made from it. Lavandula angustfolia is the true lavender essential oil.

Spike lavender:

Lavandula latifolia, a spike lavender which is considered by some people to be inferior lavender, but it does have it uses. Between the two lavenders, the important chemical differences are in the percentages of esters, ketones, and oxides. It has more camphor-like than true lavender.

Lavandin:

It is a hybrid of true lavender and spike lavender. Lavandin is an easier crop to manufacture and it is sharper, harsher, and contains far more camphor than true lavender. Lavandin is frequently used in soaps, detergents, lotions, and hairspray as the aroma is more lasting than that of true lavender.

Lavender essential oil health benefits:

Health benefits in skin:

For healthy skin, the benefits of lavender oil have been credited to its uncontaminated and antifungal properties. Lavender essential oil has famous antiseptic and calming properties on skin. It is used to treat various skin disorders like acne, wrinkles, psoriasis and other inflammations and effectively heals wounds, burns, cuts, sunburns rapidly. To treat eczema, it is added to chamomile. It is very effective remedy to treat many skin complaints including itchy and cracked skin, blisters, abscesses, warts, boils and eczema. Lavender essential oil is very helpful to treat acne problem by successfully preventing potential outburst while clearing the reddish appearance of the skin. Lavender essential oil is the natural fragrance that does not clog the pores and also it is good for calming the skin and lifting the mood.

Lavender essential oil is used to treat following skin conditions:

  • To treat yeast infections:

Lavender essential oil has anti-fungal property which helps to treat yeast infections, specifically vaginal yeast infections. Lavender oil kills candida and prevents infection. A couple of drops can be applied with a tablespoon of plain white yogurt.

  • To treat acne:

Lavender oil has bactericidal property and so it can be used to treat acne problems. It is best to use after dilution with olive oil, oil that can be effective in treating acne. Lavender can also help to prevent future breakouts.

  • To treat cuts, burns, stings and bites:

Lavender oil has an anti-inflammatory property and so it can be used to treat pain as well. Only apply very small drops combined with a wet cotton ball when used. Also, you can apply it to any cuts, burns, insect bites, or bee stings.

  • To treat Psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema:

Psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema are the skin conditions which can be treated well due to its anti-inflammatory effect. It gives its best effect when added with chamomile. Also, it can be used with cold compresses as well.

  • To treat fungus on the foot:

People, who have fungus in the toes or who have athlete's foot, can use lavender essential oil to treat it as lavender oil has anti-fungal property. Using lavender essential oil, make a bath foot. Apply 3 drops to a tub of water and stick your feet in there, soak for at least 15-20 minutes.

  • To treat lice and dry skin:

Lavender essential oil can also be used to treat lice and dry skin. You can use it by adding 5-10 drops of it into your shampoo. People having dry skin can use lavender essential oil to bathe in by creating a lavender essential oil bath. For use, apply 5 drops of it into a warm bath.

Other health benefits of lavender essential oil:

  • Nervous System:
    • Lavender essential oil has a calming effect and so it is believed as an excellent tonic for the nerves. Also, it helps to treat headaches, depression, anxiety, migraines and emotional stress. The scent giving by it eliminates nervous exhaustion and restlessness. Also, it raises mental activity too.
  • Respiratory Problems:
    • Lavender oil can also help to treat respiratory problems including throat infections, cold, asthma, sinus congestion, flu, cough, bronchitis, whooping cough, laryngitis, and tonsillitis. To treat cold and coughs, it is added in many inhalers and vaporizers.
  • Digestion:
    • Lavender oil also increases the mobility of the intestine. Also, it stimulates the production of gastric juices and bile thus aiding in the treatment of colic, flatulence, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea and indigestion.
  • Urinary Disorders:
    • It also helps to stimulate urine production and helps in restoring hormonal imbalance. Also, it decreases cystitis or the inflammation of the urinary bladder. The cramps related with urinary disorders are also considerably reduced with lavender essential oil.
  • Relief from Pain:
    • Lavender essential oils supply relief from pain for example sore and tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, backache, sprains and lumbago.
  • Insomnia:
    • The oil also has sleep inducing property and so it is recommended for people who suffer from insomnia.
  • Circulation of Blood:
    • Lavender essential oil also enhances blood circulation and lowers blood pressure. Blood pressure lowering property makes it useful for hypertension.
  • Immunity:
    • Regular use of lavender essential oil supplies resistance to diseases by boosting immunity.

Caution:

Pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid using lavender essential oil as with many other essential oils. Also, it is suggested that diabetics stay away from lavender oil. It may also cause allergic reactions to people who have sensitive skin. Due to usage of lavender oil, some people may also observe nausea, vomiting and headaches.

Lavender essential oil for skin care video from Youtube:

The Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil - By New Directions video from Youtube:

You Might Also Like :

  • How to Make Natural Mosquito Repellent?
  • Is Mineral Makeup Organic?
  • Makeup Tips for Acne Prone Skin
  • Samsung Lcd TV Models and Prices in India
  • Mosquito repellent hazards - Using Plant Based Natural Alternative
  • Uses of Rosemary Herb

ShareThis : FaceBook Twitter MySpace GBuzz Google Email More
  • Read More About :
  • Editor's Pick
  • Flowers
  • healthy food
  • Nature
  • oil
  • skin care


  • admin's blog
  • Add new comment

Search on Letmeget.com

Powered by

Recent blog posts

  • iPhone 4S Cases with Amazing Designs
  • Fly Firebird IQ270: Specs & Price of Dual-SIM Android Phone
  • New 2012 Bajaj Pulsar: Price, Specs & First Ride Review
  • Types of Technology Used in the Classroom
  • A Guide to Add Pinterest into Facebook Timelines
  • Websites that redefined the Internet world
  • Datawind Ubislate 7+: Specs & Photos of Budget Android Slate coming to UK
  • Samsung Galaxy S III: Specifications, Release date & Review
  • Topic to discuss with life partner before marriage
  • Top Ten Proven Signs She's Interested in you: Relationship Tips
more

Recently Discussed Articles

  • this is awesome TV show......
    2 weeks 4 days ago
  • Dude if you think thats
    3 weeks 1 day ago
  • bhuvana
    11 weeks 4 days ago
  • Snoring Mouthpieces
    11 weeks 6 days ago
  • Wow she is really phenomenal.
    13 weeks 16 hours ago
  • reply to bheem
    16 weeks 4 days ago
  • Boss Orange Man (60ml Verpackt)
    17 weeks 6 days ago
  • airtel data card cost
    17 weeks 6 days ago
  • ONLINE RESERVATION
    18 weeks 2 days ago
  • chota bheem
    18 weeks 3 days ago
Home    |     About Us     |     Contact Us    |     Privacy Policy                Copyright © 2009 LetMeGet.com.